Khwab Villa
Reserve
Aerial view of the Sindh valley and mountains around Kangan, Ganderbal

Explore

Places to Visit in Ganderbal

Rivers, lakes, ancient temples and the Meadow of Gold — all within easy reach.

Khwab Villa lit up in the valley at dusk
Sindh RiverWithin walking distance

Nearby Attractions

Six Places to Visit in Ganderbal, Nearest First

The best places to visit in Ganderbal from Khwab Villa in Kangan are the Sindh River (walking distance), Wayil (8.8 km), Kheer Bhawani Temple (18.4 km), Naranag Temple (18.7 km), Manasbal Lake (23.2 km) and Sonmarg (47.9 km). All six work as day trips, and you can return to the villa each evening.

Quick facts: distances at a glance
PlaceFrom Khwab VillaBest for
Sindh RiverWalking distanceEvening walks, picnics, photography
Wayil8.8 kmA cool summer day out
Kheer Bhawani Temple18.4 kmThe spring and chinar trees
Naranag Temple18.7 kmHistory and trekking routes
Manasbal Lake23.2 kmLotus, birdwatching, boating
Sonmarg47.9 kmFull-day trip, trekking, snow
01Sindh RiverWalking distance

Flowing through enchanting valleys, the Sindh offers serene picnics, leisure walks and a picturesque backdrop for photography. Adventure enthusiasts can enjoy angling and rafting in its cool, rushing waters.

Best for an evening walk, a riverside picnic and photography. No transport needed.

02Wayil≈ 8.8 km

A picturesque summer retreat in Ganderbal known for lush greenery, a cool climate and stunning mountain views — a peaceful escape for nature lovers and trekkers along serene riverbanks.

Best for a cool summer day trip and riverside walks.

03Kheer Bhawani Temple≈ 18.4 km

A revered shrine in Tulmulla dedicated to Goddess Ragnya Devi, surrounded by chinar trees and a sacred spring known for its colour-changing waters. It draws thousands of devotees, especially on Jyeshtha Ashtami.

Best for a quiet visit to the spring and the chinar trees. It is busiest on Jyeshtha Ashtami, so choose another day if you want calm.

04Naranag Temple≈ 18.7 km

An 8th-century stone-carved temple complex dedicated to Lord Shiva, surrounded by meadows and mountains — a favourite of trekkers and history enthusiasts.

Best for history lovers and trekkers. It is also a gateway to trekking routes. Read our Naranag temple guide.

05Manasbal Lake≈ 23.2 km

Known for clear waters and blooming lotus flowers, Manasbal is a paradise for birdwatchers, with boating that makes it perfect for relaxation and photography.

Best for birdwatching, a boat ride and lotus photos in July and August. Read our Manasbal Lake guide.

06Sonmarg≈ 47.9 km

The “Meadow of Gold” — snow-capped peaks, lush meadows and gushing rivers. A hub for trekking, camping and horseback riding, and skiing and snowboarding in winter.

Best as a full-day trip. At 47.9 km, leave early and carry warm layers. Near Sonmarg, you can walk or ride a pony to Thajiwas Glacier, about 3 km from the town. Snow sports are a winter activity.

FAQ

Questions About Ganderbal Day Trips

How far is Kheer Bhawani Temple from Khwab Villa?

Kheer Bhawani Temple at Tulmulla is about 18.4 km from Khwab Villa. It pairs well with Manasbal Lake, which is 23.2 km away, for a relaxed day of culture and nature. The temple is busiest on Jyeshtha Ashtami, so choose another day if you want quiet.

How far is Sonmarg, and what are the things to do near Sonmarg?

Sonmarg is about 47.9 km from the villa, under 50 km up the valley. Near Sonmarg you can walk or ride a pony to Thajiwas Glacier, about 3 km from the town, and go trekking, camping and horse riding. In winter, Sonmarg is known for skiing and snowboarding.

When do the lotus flowers bloom at Manasbal Lake?

The lotus flowers bloom in the summer months, mainly July and August. Manasbal Lake is about 23.2 km from the villa and is also good for birdwatching and boating.

What is Naranag Temple, and how far is it from the villa?

Naranag is an 8th-century stone-carved temple complex dedicated to Lord Shiva, surrounded by meadows and mountains. It is about 18.7 km from Khwab Villa and is also a gateway to trekking routes.

What is Ganderbal known for?

Ganderbal district is known for its lakes, including Manasbal, Gangabal, Vishansar and Gadsar. It also has ancient and sacred sites such as Naranag and Kheer Bhawani, and the mountain meadows of Sonmarg.

Where can I stay near these places?

Khwab Villa in Preng, Kangan is a base for all six places listed here. You book the entire five-bedroom villa, from Rs. 30,000 per night, taxes extra, with seasonal rates.