Khwab Villa
Reserve
Private balcony at Khwab Villa overlooking the valley and mountains

Our Blogs

Kashmir Travel Blog: Stories from the Valley

Guides, itineraries and slow-travel notes from Kangan and beyond.

This Kashmir travel blog is written by the Khwab Villa team in Kangan, Ganderbal. It covers day trips from Kangan to places like Manasbal Lake and Naranag, plus Kashmiri food. For Sonmarg and other nearby places, see our guide to places to visit near Kangan.

Kashmir Day Trips from Kangan at a Glance

PlaceFrom Khwab VillaRead
Kheer Bhawani Temple18.4 kmPlaces to visit near Kangan
Naranag Temple18.7 kmNaranag temple guide
Manasbal Lake23.2 kmManasbal Lake guide
Sonmarg47.9 kmPlaces to visit near Kangan

FAQ

Kashmir Travel Blog FAQ

What does the Khwab Villa Kashmir travel blog cover?

It covers local guides from Kangan in Ganderbal district: day trips such as Manasbal Lake and Naranag Temple, Kashmiri food, and nearby places measured from our villa. We add new guides over time.

What are the best Kashmir day trips from Kangan?

From Khwab Villa, Kheer Bhawani Temple is 18.4 km away, Naranag 18.7 km, Manasbal Lake 23.2 km and Sonmarg 47.9 km. Manasbal and Kheer Bhawani pair well for a relaxed day, while Sonmarg works best as a full-day trip.

Where can I find Sonmarg travel tips?

Sonmarg is about 47.9 km from the villa. Our places to visit near Kangan page covers Sonmarg, including Thajiwas Glacier, about 3 km from the town, and winter snow sports.

Who writes this blog?

The Khwab Villa team writes this blog from Preng, Kangan, in Ganderbal district of Jammu and Kashmir.

Where can I stay near these places?

Khwab Villa in Preng, Kangan is a base for these day trips. You book the entire five-bedroom villa, from Rs. 30,000 per night, taxes extra, with seasonal rates.